Goodcall vs My AI Front Desk

Goodcall and My AI Front Desk are both AI receptionists, but they sell different shapes of product. Goodcall sells the phone line, priced by unique caller: $79 a month for 100 of them, uncapped minutes, and $0.50 for each extra caller. My AI Front Desk sells one bundle for $99 a month, or $79 billed annually, with 200 voice minutes, web chat, two-way texting, a CRM and sequence automations inside it.

So start with what you already pay for. If you run a CRM and a website chat you like, Goodcall adds the phone and leaves the rest alone. If you have none of those, My AI Front Desk puts them under one login and one bill.

Goodcall suits a business with long calls or repeat callers, because minutes never enter its count. My AI Front Desk suits a business that wants calls, chat and texts handled together and is happy to budget voice by the minute. Both pricing pages were read in September 2026.

Published pricing, side by side

What each vendor prints on its own site. The billing unit decides more of the final bill than the headline price does.

GoodcallMy AI Front Desk
Billing unitPer unique callerPer voice minute
Entry planStarter $79/mo ($66 annual) for 100 unique customersBusiness-in-a-Box $99/mo, or $79/mo billed annually, with 200 voice minutes
Higher tiersGrowth $129 ($108 annual, 250), Scale $249 ($208, 500); priced per agent, where each phone number is an agentPartner and Enterprise plans are custom, priced by monthly volume
Overage rate$0.50 per additional unique customer, publishedPublished: 25 credits a voice minute at $0.01 a credit; auto-reload adds 1,000 credits for $10

Read on each vendor's own website in September 2026. Prices move, so check before you buy.

What decides it

The dimensions that change the bill or the service, each as a fact read on the vendor's own site.

GoodcallMy AI Front Desk
What the plan metersUnique callers a month, per agent (one agent per number)Voice minutes, plus chat conversations and texts
Entry price$79 a month for 100 unique callers$99 a month for 200 voice minutes
Annual billing$66 a month for the same plan$79 a month for the same plan
Past the allowance$0.50 per extra unique caller25 credits per voice minute from a prepaid pool at $0.01 a credit
Beyond the phoneLogic flows, team seats and call history that grow by tierWeb chat, two-way SMS, a CRM and sequence automations
Bigger plansGrowth $129 and Scale $249, then EnterprisePartner and Enterprise, priced by volume
Free trialOffered on all plansSeven days, no credit card

Goodcall: goodcall.com/pricing. My AI Front Desk: myaifrontdesk.com/pricing. Both read September 2026.

A phone line against an all-in-one front office

Goodcall's plans are about the call. They grow the number of logic flows, team members and directory contacts, and how long call history is kept: seven days on Starter, 30 on Growth, unlimited on Scale. It connects outward through Zapier and Google Voice.

My AI Front Desk's single Business-in-a-Box plan covers more ground. Beside 200 voice minutes you get 100 chatbot conversations, 400 text messages and 1,000 overage credits a month. It also ships its own CRM and sequence automations.

Neither shape is wrong. You're choosing between a phone tool that feeds the software you have, and a bundle that replaces some of it. Price the tools you'd cancel before you compare the two headline figures.

Unique callers against voice minutes

Goodcall counts a caller once a month, however many times they ring and however long they talk, as long as they say something to the agent. A 15-minute quote call and a 20-second hours check each use one slot if they come from different numbers.

My AI Front Desk counts voice minutes. Its 200 minutes cover about 65 three-minute calls. Past that, each minute draws 25 credits from your pool, and you can switch on auto-reload so the pool tops itself up.

Pull your call log and find two numbers: distinct callers and total minutes. If distinct callers are well under 100 and minutes are high, Goodcall's count works in your favour. If minutes are low and you'll use the chat and texting, My AI Front Desk's bundle is doing more work for the money.

Phone numbers, seats and scale

Goodcall prices each agent, and each phone number is an agent. A business forwarding two lines pays for two plans. The upside is that each line gets its own logic flows and settings.

My AI Front Desk moves you to its Partner and Enterprise plans as volume grows. They're custom-priced, and its page says their voice overage can drop as low as seven credits a minute.

Both let you leave without a contract. My AI Front Desk says cancel anytime with no contracts, and Goodcall's plans are monthly or annual with a free trial first.

Where GreetKeeper fits

Disclosure: GreetKeeper is our product, and this is the one section that names it. It's an AI receptionist for the phone, priced per answered call, and it hands every call to the tools you already run.

Starter is $49 a month for 200 answered calls, Professional $149 for 750, Scale $349 for 2,000. Overage is printed: $0.45, $0.35 or $0.25 a call. Call length never changes the count, and screened robocalls don't count at all.

After each call, a signed webhook posts the caller's name, number, reason and summary to the URL you set, so your CRM gets the lead without a second system. Booking writes into Google Calendar or Outlook on every plan, and the caller gets one text with the booking link or confirmation.

Every plan includes a dedicated local number, no setup fee and a 14-day free trial with every feature on and no card.

PlanMonthlyCalls includedAfter that
StarterFor a single location taking calls one line at a time.$49200$0.45 per call
ProfessionalBooking, routing and transfers included, not an add-on.$149750$0.35 per call
ScaleFor busy phones and longer opening hours.$3492,000$0.25 per call

Questions people ask about this comparison

Is Goodcall or My AI Front Desk cheaper?

Goodcall's entry plan is $79 a month for 100 unique callers, and My AI Front Desk's is $99 for 200 voice minutes plus chat, texting and a CRM (September 2026). Billed annually, they're $66 and $79. The cheaper one for you depends on call length and whether you'd use the extra channels.

How do My AI Front Desk's overage credits work?

Each voice minute past the included 200 draws 25 credits from your pool, and a credit costs $0.01. The Business plan includes 1,000 overage credits a month, and auto-reload tops the pool up when it runs low (September 2026).

Does Goodcall charge per minute?

No. Goodcall's plans include uncapped minutes and bill per unique caller: 100 on the $79 Starter plan, 250 on Growth at $129 and 500 on Scale at $249. Each extra unique caller is $0.50 (September 2026).

Can I try Goodcall and My AI Front Desk free?

My AI Front Desk offers seven days with no credit card. Goodcall lists a free trial on every plan. Use the trial week to forward a real line and read what each one captured.

Keep your CRM, add the phone

GreetKeeper answers, books and posts every call to your own tools. Hear a demo call for your business.