Goodcall review: how unique-caller pricing plays out

Goodcall sells an AI phone agent priced by unique callers, not by minutes or calls. Starter costs $79 a month per agent for 100 unique customers, and each extra customer costs $0.50. A repeat caller counts once a month, however often they ring. Every phone number is its own agent.

That billing rule is the part most Goodcall buyers ask about, so this review starts there. Everything below was read on Goodcall's pricing page and homepage on 24 September 2026.

What Goodcall charges

Goodcall counts people, not conversations. A unique customer is any caller with a distinct phone number who speaks to your agent that month. A quick hang-up doesn't count. Minutes and AI tokens are unlimited on every plan. Each price is per agent, and each Goodcall number is an agent.

PlanMonthlyIncludedPer call
Starter$79 ($66 annual)100 unique customers$0.50 per extra unique customer
Growth$129 ($108 annual)250 unique customers$0.50 per extra unique customer
Scale$249 ($208 annual)500 unique customers$0.50 per extra unique customer
EnterpriseCustomCustom minutes and tokensQuoted by Goodcall

Source: goodcall.com/pricing, read September 2026. Prices are per agent per month; the annual figure is the monthly equivalent when billed yearly. Enterprise adds custom logic flows, custom API integrations and a dedicated account manager.

Goodcall's plan limits beyond the caller count

Goodcall's tiers differ in more than caller count. Logic flows run 1 on Starter, 3 on Growth and 25 on Scale. Team seats go from 3 to 9 to 50, and directory contacts from 3 to 25 to 500.

Call history retention is the limit people miss. Starter keeps 7 days of history, Growth 30 days, and Scale keeps it indefinitely. If you review calls monthly, that line decides your tier as much as volume does.

Zapier is built into the Goodcall app, and Goodcall lists a Google Voice integration. Every agent gets its own Goodcall number, with a local area code on offer.

A Goodcall call, as Goodcall describes it

The steps below follow Goodcall's homepage and pricing page. They describe Goodcall's published product, not a call we ran through it. Your agent's script is whatever you write in its logic flows.

  1. Build the agent from what you already have

    You connect your website, your Google listing or your business details, and Goodcall drafts the agent. Goodcall says a first agent launches in a few minutes without engineers.

  2. Point your line at the Goodcall number

    Conditional call forwarding sends calls from your existing number to the agent's Goodcall number. Each number you add is a separate agent on the bill.

  3. The agent greets and helps the caller

    You control everything the agent says, from the opening greeting to the goodbye. Logic flows steer the conversation toward support, a booking or lead capture.

  4. Calls it can't finish go to your team

    When the agent can't help, it transfers to your business line or follows the operator workflow you set up.

  5. The details go where you work

    After the call, Goodcall shares what it collected by SMS, email, Google Sheets or your CRM. Its dashboard tracks automation rate, call duration and caller behaviour.

Source: goodcall.com and goodcall.com/pricing, read 24 September 2026. A summary of Goodcall's own published material; it is not a hands-on test.

The call patterns Goodcall's meter rewards

Goodcall's unique-customer meter rewards a line where the same people call again and again. A school office or a salon with regulars pays once a month per regular, however many times they ring.

Long calls cost nothing extra either, because minutes are unlimited. That suits support lines where each conversation runs long.

A business on one phone number gets the most from the per-agent model, since every added number is another agent on the bill.

GreetKeeper's count, next to Goodcall's

Disclosure: GreetKeeper is our product. GreetKeeper counts answered calls across your whole account, and Starter is $49 for 200 of them. Each call past that costs $0.45 on Starter, $0.35 on Professional and $0.25 on Scale.

One GreetKeeper account holds several numbers, and each can keep its own hours, greeting and calendar. Several locations take the Multi-location plan from $299 per location, with a dedicated local number for each one.

A caller who hangs up within moments, or a robocall screened out before the greeting, doesn't count toward your plan. An after-hours emergency texts your on-call person with the caller's details.

Booking into Google Calendar or Outlook is on every plan, and a signed webhook posts each call's details and summary to the URL you set. Every plan starts with a 14-day free trial, all features on, no card.

Questions people ask about Goodcall

How much does Goodcall cost?

Goodcall costs $79 a month per agent on Starter for 100 unique customers, or $66 a month billed annually. Growth is $129 for 250 and Scale $249 for 500. Every plan charges $0.50 for each unique customer past the allowance, per Goodcall's pricing page in September 2026.

What counts as a unique customer on Goodcall?

A unique customer is any caller with a distinct phone number who speaks to your Goodcall agent in a month. A caller who hangs up right away doesn't count. The same number calling five times in a month counts once.

Does Goodcall charge per phone number?

Yes. Goodcall prices each plan per agent, and every Goodcall number is its own agent. A business running two numbers pays for two agents, each with its own unique-customer allowance.

How long does Goodcall keep call history?

Goodcall keeps 7 days of call history on Starter, 30 days on Growth and unlimited history on Scale. Plan for this if you audit calls or settle disputes weeks after the fact.

Run a second number without a second bill

Start the 14-day trial with no card, add your numbers, and give each one its own hours and greeting.